CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Ms. Abigail Goss
Index Promotions, Inc.
1607 Pontius Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90025

RE: The tariff classification of LED watches from China

Dear Ms. Goss:

In your letter dated February 23, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was not furnished.

The wrist watches are LED (light emitting diode) watches manufactured in China. They are battery operated and have silicone watch bands. The wrist watches have a touch screen which displays date, time and day. The LED watches will be distributed free of charge as a promotional item.

The applicable subheading for the LED wrist watch will be subheading 9102.12.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: Wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the strap for the LED wrist watch will be subheading 9102.12.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.8000 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division